[Skip to Content]

 

Chart of Organisation & Distribution of Business

Registrar of Companies Deputy Principal Solicitor Registry Solicitor Registry Manager Business Manager Legal Services Division General Support Services Division Company Formation & Deregistration Division Registration Division Public Search Division Customer Services Division Financial Services Division Development Division Information Technology Division New Companies Section Deregistration Section General Registration Section Charges & Liquidation Section Document Management Section Money Lenders Section Public Search Section Systems Administration Section Development Section Registry Manager Information Technology Project Division Information Technology Programme Management Office Registry for Trust and Company Service Providers
 
Registrar of Companies
Ms Ada L L CHUNG, J.P.
Tel : (852) 2867 2818
bullet1 overall management of the Companies Registry
 
Registry Manager
Ms Marianna S F YU
Tel : (852) 2867 4500
bullet2 overall policy guidance and coordination among divisions
 
Registry Solicitor
Ms Kitty L C TSUI
Tel : (852) 2867 2819
bullet3 overall administration of Legal Services Division
 
Deputy Principal Solicitor
Ms Ellen W L CHAN
Tel : (852) 2867 5839
bullet4 as the Secretary to the Standing Committee on Company Law Reform
bullet5 coordinate periodic reviews of the provisions of the Companies Ordinance
 
Business Manager
Richard S K SO
Tel : (852) 2867 2851
bullet6 business and IT development and provision of financial services in support of the Companies Registry's operations
 
Legal Services Division
Assistant Principal Solicitor
Mrs Christine Frances SIT
Tel : (852) 2867 2826
bullet7 administer and enforce the provisions of various ordinances e.g. Companies Ordinance
 
General Support Services Division
Departmental Secretary
Ms Winnie W Y CHEUNG
Tel : (852) 2867 4901
bullet8 provide administrative support
 
Company Formation & Deregistration Division
Deputy Registry Manager
Miss Nancy O S YAU
Tel : (852) 2867 2592
bullet9 administer and manage the business of the division
 
New Companies Section
Assistant Registry Manager
Miss Karen S F CHAN
Tel : (852) 2867 4790

Ms Vonnie Y P TSANG
Tel : (852) 2867 4289
bullet11 incorporation of local limited companies and registration of non-Hong Kong companies
bullet12 change of name of local and registered non-Hong Kong companies
bullet13 process applications for licences to dispense with the word 'Limited' in the names of companies under section 103 of the Companies Ordinance
bullet14 registration of Trust Companies
 
Deregistration Section
Assistant Registry Manager
Raymond W M FONG
Tel : (852) 2867 2631
bullet15 deregistration of defunct solvent companies
bullet16 striking off defunct companies from the register
bullet17 restoration of companies
 
Registration Division
Deputy Registry Manager
Miss Angelina K S MOK
Tel : (852) 2867 4563
bullet18 administer and manage the business of the division
 
General Registration Section
Assistant Registry Manager
Ms Fanny W C LAM
Tel : (852) 2867 4562

Ms Cindy L K CHENG
Tel : (852) 2867 2804

bullet19 registration of general documents of local and registered non-Hong Kong companies
bullet20 maintain a database of key information of companies
 
Charges & Liquidation Section
Assistant Registry Manager
CHAN Chingā€hang
Tel : (852) 2867 2611
bullet21 registration of charges and their discharge
bullet22 registration of documents in respect of liquidation of companies
 
Public Search Division
Deputy Registry Manager
Ms Agnes S K WONG
Tel : (852) 2867 2594
bullet23 administer and manage the business of the division
 
Money Lenders Section
Assistant Registry Manager
Miss Ida H C LEE
Tel : (852) 2867 2567
bullet25 process documents lodged under the Money Lenders Ordinance, Limited Partnerships Ordinance, Registered Trustees Incorporation Ordinance and miscellaneous incorporation ordinances
 
Public Search Section
Assistant Registry Manager
Miss Ida H C LEE
Tel : (852) 2867 2567
bullet25 provide services for inspecting and obtaining company information
 
 
Document Management Section
Assistant Registry Manager
Ms Tina T Y CHOI
Tel : (852) 2867 2595
bullet24 provide services for receipt and dispatch of documents
 
Customer Services Division
Assistant Registry Manager
YU Kwok-kuen
Tel : (852) 2867 4570
bullet27 provide customer services
bullet28 deal with customers' suggestions and complaints
 
Financial Services Division
Deputy Business Manager
Ms Karina K K SHING
Tel : (852) 2867 4906
bullet29 administer and manage the business of the division
bullet30 provide financial management and accounting support
bullet31 provide support in stores and procurement matters
 
Development Division
Deputy Registry Manager
Wren W T WU
Tel : (852) 2867 2585
bullet32 administer and manage the business of the division
bullet33 recommend & oversee the implementation of development initiatives for improving service quality and efficiency
 
Systems Administration Section
Assistant Registry Manager
Paul K H NG
Tel : (852) 2867 5485
bullet34 undertake coordination work relating to system development, implementation and maintenance
 
Development Section
Assistant Registry Manager
Ms Maggie S M LAI
Tel : (852) 2867 2618
bullet35 undertake coordination and implementation work relating to development initiatives
 
Information Technology Division
Senior Systems Manager
Ms Georgiana L H LAU
Tel : (852) 2867 4558
bullet36 provide technical advice and support on the development and management of IT projects and systems
bullet37 recommend cost-effective IT solutions
 
Information Technology Project Division
Senior Systems Manager
Ms Annie W Y TAM
Tel : (852) 2867 3336
bullet38 provide technical advice and support on the development and implementation of the next generation of the Integrated Companies Registry Information System
 
Information Technology Programme Management Office
Deputy Registry Manager
Miss Wendy S W MA
Tel : (852) 2867 3334

Assistant Registry Manager
Ms Veronica P Y CHEUNG
Tel : (852) 2867 5381
bullet39 central coordination and management of the implementation of the Departmental Information Technology Planning Programme
 
 
Registry for Trust and Company Service Providers
Registry Manager
Miss Hilda H M CHANG
Tel : (852) 3678 5188

Deputy Registry Manager
Roger H W WONG
Tel : (852) 3678 5127

Assistant Registry Manager
Miss Bonnie W G LEUNG
Tel : (852) 3678 5109
bullet40 administer the licensing and regulatory regime for Trust or Company Service Providers
 
Assistant Registry Manager
Ms Savana Y C WONG
Tel : (852) 2867 3407