Search

Organisation & Distribution of Business

The detail of this page
The detail of organization chart
Ms Ada L L CHUNG, J.P.
Registrar of Companies
Tel : (852) 2867 2818
overall management of the Companies Registry
Richard S K SO
Business Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 2851
business and IT development and provision of financial services in support of the Companies Registry's operations
Ms Kitty L C TSUI
Registry Solicitor
Tel : (852) 2867 2819
overall administration of Legal Services Division
Ms Marianna S F YU
Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 4500
overall policy guidance and coordination among divisions
Miss Hilda H M CHANG
Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 3678 5188
administer the licensing and regulatory regime for Trust or Company Service Providers
Ms Ellen W L CHAN
Deputy Principal Solicitor
Tel : (852) 2867 5839
as the Secretary to the Standing Committee on Company Law Reform
coordinate periodic reviews of the provisions of the Companies Ordinance
Financial Services Division
Miss Karina K K SHING
Deputy Business Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 4906
administer and manage the business of the division
provide financial management and accounting support
provide support in stores and procurement matters
Development Division
Wren W T WU
Deputy Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 2585
administer and manage the business of the division
recommend & oversee the implementation of development initiatives for improving service quality and efficiency
Systems Administration Section
Paul K H NG
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 5485
undertake coordination work relating to system development, implementation and maintenance
Development Section
Ms Maggie S M LAI
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 2618
undertake coordination and implementation work relating to development initiatives
Information Technology Division
Ms Georgiana L H LAU
Senior Systems Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 4558
provide technical advice and support on the development and management of IT projects and systems
recommend cost-effective IT solutions
Information Technology Project Division
Ms Annie W Y TAM
Senior Systems Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 3336
provide technical advice and support on the development and implementation of the next generation of the Integrated Companies Registry Information System
Information Technology Programme Management Office
Miss Wendy S W MA
Deputy Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 3334
Ms Veronica P Y CHEUNG
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 5381
central coordination and management of the implementation of the Departmental Information Technology Planning Programme
Legal Services Division
Mrs Christine Frances SIT
Assistant Principal Solicitor
Tel : (852) 2867 2826
administer and enforce the provisions of various ordinances e.g. Companies Ordinance
General Support Services Division
Ms Winnie W Y CHEUNG
Departmental Secretary
Tel : (852) 2867 4901
provide administrative support
Company Formation & Deregistration Division
Miss Nancy O S YAU
Deputy Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 2592
administer and manage the business of the division
New Companies Section
Miss Karen S F CHAN
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 4790
incorporation of local limited companies and registration of non-Hong Kong companies
change of name of local and registered non-Hong Kong companies
Ms Vonnie Y P TSANG
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 4289
process applications for licences to dispense with the word 'Limited' in the names of companies under section 103 of the Companies Ordinance
registration of Trust Companies
Deregistration Section
Raymond W M FONG
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 2631
deregistration of defunct solvent companies
striking off defunct companies from the register
restoration of companies
Registration Division
Miss Angelina K S MOK
Deputy Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 4563
administer and manage the business of the division
General Registration Section
Ms Fanny W C LAM
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 4562
registration of general documents of local and registered non-Hong Kong companies
Ms Kamela HAMET
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 4565
maintain a database of key information of companies
Charges & Liquidation Section
CHAN Ching‐hang
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 2611
registration of charges and their discharge
registration of documents in respect of liquidation of companies
Public Search Division
Ms Agnes S K WONG
Deputy Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 2594
administer and manage the business of the division
Money Lenders Section
Miss Ida H C LEE
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 2567
process documents lodged under the Money Lenders Ordinance, Limited Partnerships Ordinance, Registered Trustees Incorporation Ordinance and miscellaneous incorporation ordinances
Public Search Section
Ms Rosa H Y MA
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 1466
provide services for inspecting and obtaining company information
Document Management Section
Ms Tina T Y CHOI
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 2595
provide services for receipt and dispatch of documents
Customer Services Division
Ms Katrina W SUEN
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 4570
provide customer services
deal with customers' suggestions and complaints
Registry for Trust and Company Service Providers
Roger H W WONG
Deputy Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 3678 5127
Miss Bonnie W G LEUNG
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 3678 5109
Ms Savana Y C WONG
Assistant Registry Manager
Tel : (852) 2867 3407
administer the licensing and regulatory regime for Trust or Company Service Providers
  • Ms Ada L L CHUNG, J.P.(852) 2867 2818
    (852) 2867 2818
    Registrar of Companies
    overall management of the Companies Registry
    • Richard S K SO(852) 2867 2851
      (852) 2867 2851
      Business Manager
      business and IT development and provision of financial services in support of the Companies Registry's operations
      • Financial Services Division
        Miss Karina K K SHING(852) 2867 4906
        (852) 2867 4906
        Deputy Business Manager
        administer and manage the business of the division
        provide financial management and accounting support
        provide support in stores and procurement matters
      • Development Division
        Wren W T WU(852) 2867 2585
        (852) 2867 2585
        Deputy Registry Manager
        administer and manage the business of the division
        recommend & oversee the implementation of development initiatives for improving service quality and efficiency
        • Systems Administration Section
          Paul K H NG(852) 2867 5485
          (852) 2867 5485
          Assistant Registry Manager
          undertake coordination work relating to system development, implementation and maintenance
        • Development Section
          Ms Maggie S M LAI(852) 2867 2618
          (852) 2867 2618
          Assistant Registry Manager
          undertake coordination and implementation work relating to development initiatives
      • Information Technology Division
        Ms Georgiana L H LAU(852) 2867 4558
        (852) 2867 4558
        Senior Systems Manager
        provide technical advice and support on the development and management of IT projects and systems
        recommend cost-effective IT solutions
      • Information Technology Project Division
        Ms Annie W Y TAM(852) 2867 3336
        (852) 2867 3336
        Senior Systems Manager
        provide technical advice and support on the development and implementation of the next generation of the Integrated Companies Registry Information System
      • Information Technology Programme Management Office
        Miss Wendy S W MA(852) 2867 3334
        (852) 2867 3334
        Deputy Registry Manager

        Ms Veronica P Y CHEUNG(852) 2867 5381
        (852) 2867 5381
        Assistant Registry Manager
        central coordination and management of the implementation of the Departmental Information Technology Planning Programme
    • Ms Kitty L C TSUI(852) 2867 2819
      (852) 2867 2819
      Registry Solicitor
      overall administration of Legal Services Division
      • Legal Services Division
        Mrs Christine Frances SIT(852) 2867 2826
        (852) 2867 2826
        Assistant Principal Solicitor
        administer and enforce the provisions of various ordinances e.g. Companies Ordinance
    • Ms Marianna S F YU(852) 2867 4500
      (852) 2867 4500
      Registry Manager
      overall policy guidance and coordination among divisions
      • General Support Services Division
        Ms Winnie W Y CHEUNG(852) 2867 4901
        (852) 2867 4901
        Departmental Secretary
        provide administrative support
      • Company Formation & Deregistration Division
        Miss Nancy O S YAU(852) 2867 2592
        (852) 2867 2592
        Deputy Registry Manager
        administer and manage the business of the division
        • New Companies Section
          Miss Karen S F CHAN(852) 2867 4790
          (852) 2867 4790
          Assistant Registry Manager
          incorporation of local limited companies and registration of non-Hong Kong companies
          change of name of local and registered non-Hong Kong companies

          Ms Vonnie Y P TSANG(852) 2867 4289
          (852) 2867 4289
          Assistant Registry Manager
          process applications for licences to dispense with the word 'Limited' in the names of companies under section 103 of the Companies Ordinance
          registration of Trust Companies
        • Deregistration Section
          Raymond W M FONG(852) 2867 2631
          (852) 2867 2631
          Assistant Registry Manager
          deregistration of defunct solvent companies
          striking off defunct companies from the register
          restoration of companies
      • Registration Division
        Miss Angelina K S MOK(852) 2867 4563
        (852) 2867 4563
        Deputy Registry Manager
        administer and manage the business of the division
        • General Registration Section
          Ms Fanny W C LAM(852) 2867 4562
          (852) 2867 4562
          Assistant Registry Manager
          registration of general documents of local and registered non-Hong Kong companies

          Ms Kamela HAMET(852) 2867 4565
          (852) 2867 4565
          Assistant Registry Manager
          maintain a database of key information of companies
        • Charges & Liquidation Section
          CHAN Ching‐hang(852) 2867 2611
          (852) 2867 2611
          Assistant Registry Manager
          registration of charges and their discharge
          registration of documents in respect of liquidation of companies
      • Public Search Division
        Ms Agnes S K WONG(852) 2867 2594
        (852) 2867 2594
        Deputy Registry Manager
        administer and manage the business of the division
        • Money Lenders Section
          Miss Ida H C LEE(852) 2867 2567
          (852) 2867 2567
          Assistant Registry Manager
          process documents lodged under the Money Lenders Ordinance, Limited Partnerships Ordinance, Registered Trustees Incorporation Ordinance and miscellaneous incorporation ordinances
        • Public Search Section
          Ms Rosa H Y MA(852) 2867 1466
          (852) 2867 1466
          Assistant Registry Manager
          provide services for inspecting and obtaining company information
        • Document Management Section
          Ms Tina T Y CHOI(852) 2867 2595
          (852) 2867 2595
          Assistant Registry Manager
          provide services for receipt and dispatch of documents
      • Customer Services Division
        Ms Katrina W SUEN(852) 2867 4570
        (852) 2867 4570
        Assistant Registry Manager
        provide customer services
        deal with customers' suggestions and complaints
    • Miss Hilda H M CHANG(852) 3678 5188
      (852) 3678 5188
      Registry Manager
      administer the licensing and regulatory regime for Trust or Company Service Providers
      • Registry for Trust and Company Service Providers
        Roger H W WONG(852) 3678 5127
        (852) 3678 5127
        Deputy Registry Manager

        Miss Bonnie W G LEUNG(852) 3678 5109
        (852) 3678 5109
        Assistant Registry Manager

        Ms Savana Y C WONG(852) 2867 3407
        (852) 2867 3407
        Assistant Registry Manager
        administer the licensing and regulatory regime for Trust or Company Service Providers
    • Ms Ellen W L CHAN(852) 2867 5839
      (852) 2867 5839
      Deputy Principal Solicitor
      as the Secretary to the Standing Committee on Company Law Reform
      coordinate periodic reviews of the provisions of the Companies Ordinance
Back To Top Button