Search

Number of Local Companies Incorporated

The detail of this page

Number of Local Companies Incorporated since 2014

[Incorporated under the Companies Ordinance (Chapter 622)]

Statistics in 2019Local companies
MonthNo. of
public
companies
No. of
private
companies
No. of
guarantee
companies
Total No. of
companies incorporated
January610,7007810,784
February45,990676,061
March49,706579,767
April413,72290 13,816 
May813,065 96 13,169 
June210,3708210,454
July911,89010112,000
August510,1709410,269
September19,662739,736
October29,4641029,568
November39,531729,606
December69,430759,511
Total54123,700987124,741

Statistics for 2014 to 2019

Number of Local Companies on Register from 2014 to 2019
 2014*20152016201720182019
Public companies253532403854
Private companies140,878138,228143,967159,239150,738123,700
Guarantee companies756946884950963987
Total No. of companies incorporated141,659139,209144,883160,229151,739124,741

*March to December only

Back To Top Button